Nymac Club Championship 2017

2017 club championships overall results

The club championships are now complete. This year we had more members taking part in races that were included which is good to see.
In the mens category, Phil Jarvis finished 1st, followed by last years winner Paul Mcgough, with Eddie Meehan 3rd place. Well done guys.

 

Over in the ladies it was a little closer with the top 2 on joint points going into the last race, and this was how it finished! Well done both Kirsty Struthers and Sharon Gaytor. 2nd place goes to Anne Robson, and 3rd to Kimberley Sikba.
 

Well done everyone. 

(Please note those with a line through are no longer members but scores have being left as at the time they were 1st claim members – They are therefore ineligible to claim/win any prizes)
 

Prizes for the 2017 club champs will be given out at the AGM. Next years championships will be up shortly.

 

Club Championships 2017 Total Best 12 Total Points Race Count
Phil Jarvis 193 244 13
Paul McGough 156 168 11
Eddie Meehan 128 130 12
Richie Fawcett 123 123 7
Dave Robinson 120 155 17
Barry Dunne 105 105 9
Jack Hustwitt 105 105 6
Richard Atkins 104 104 10
Brian Laverick 99 99 7
Laurence Taylor 98 98 6
Darren Carroll 91 91 6
Jon Parker 89 89 6
Jeff Belt 80 80 6
James Fahey 75 75 4
David Watkins 74 74 4
Kirsty Struthers 72 72 7
Sharon Gayter 72 72 6
Kev McCloughlin 72 72 4
Gavin Struthers 71 71 7
Paul Thwaites 70 70 4
Mark Brown 69 69 8
Richard Barnes 67 67 8
Chris Walker 61 61 6
Mark Behrens 61 61 7
Paul Lowe 60 60 3
Anne Robson 60 60 7
Harry Potter 60 60 5
Alasdair Tatham 59 59 3
Jane Wilson 55 55 3
Paul Darroch 53 53 3
Kimberley Skiba 53 53 4
Tony Holland 51 51 3
Jonathan Skidmore 51 51 3
Dean Law 50 50 6
Maria Clemit 50 50 9
Paul Bainbridge 48 48 6
Keith Wilson 44 44 4
Craig Stokes  42 42 5
Lee Morgan 42 42 4
David Ainsley 42 42 4
Jim Robson 40 40 6
Gareth Wilson 36 36 3
Douglas Howarth 35 35 2
Barry Moody 35 35 5
Peter Keen 35 35 5
Martin Luxton 34 34 3
Kerry Jarvis 33 33 6
Paul McClean 32 32 2
Julian Barwick 32 32 5
Stefan McCloughlin 31 31 2
Andrew Ackerley 30 30 2
Steven Smith 27 27 2
Philip Hughes Narborough 27 27 2
Owen Brown 26 26 2
Chris Ward 26 26 4
David Hughes 26 26 2
John Cornwell 25 25 4
Peter Gamble 25 25 2
Darren Clements 25 25 2
Mike Knox 23 23 3
Mark Potter 23 23 2
Anne Marie Wilson 22 22 5
Chris Marchant 22 22 3
Mark Edwards 22 22 3
Rob Poynter 21 21 4
Dominic Dunn 20 20 1
Bill Pennell 18 18 1
Simon Harper 18 18 1
Bill Ferguson 18 18 3
Chris Cornwell 17 17 1
Gareth Wilson 16 16 1
Paul Stocks 16 16 1
Tim Lowes 16 16 1
Bryan Saysell 15 15 1
Bob Howe 15 15 3
Paul Gamble 12 12 2
Andy Race 10 10 2
Mark Wilson 9 9 1
Brian Roberts 9 9 1
Josh Asbrook 9 9 1
Diane Jobson 9 9 2
Angela Ackerley 8 8 2
Martin Dietrich 7 7 1
Asma Shaffi 6 6 1
Nicholas Ryan 6 6 2
Iain Hall 6 6 3
Ken Farrell 6 6 2
William Gaytor 6 6 4
Doug Welsh 5 5 3
Helen Simmons 4 4 1
Petra Eriksson 2 2 2
Bref O'Rourke 2 2 2
Kath Blakey 2 2 2
Stephen Kelleher 2 2 2
Paul Reed 2 2 2
Phillip Coleman 2 2 2
William Rutherford 1 1 1
Graham Currie 1 1 1
Rob Jones 1 1 1
Lee Baines 1 1 1
Carolyn Gale 1 1 1
Barry Manning 1 1 1
Iona Leigh 1 1 1
Georgina McDonald 1 1 1
Shaun Joughlin 1 1 1
Richard Coates 1 1 1
Marc Mason 1 1 1
Paul Lyons 1 1 1
Lydia Dietrich  1 1 1
John O'Boyle 1 1 1


Road championships have being updated to include Richmond and Scarborough.
I think its safe for me to say this, Well done to Phil Jarvis who has led for the best part of the season. 2nd and 3rd still to play for. The ladies at present is neck and neck with Sharon and Kirsty leading the way.

Club Championships 2017 Total Best 12
Phil Jarvis 193
Paul McGough 155
Eddie Meehan 128
Dave Robinson 118
Barry Dunne 105
Jack Hustwitt 105
Laurence Taylor 98
Brian Laverick 91
Darren Carroll 91
Richard Atkins 89
Richie Fawcett 84
David Watkins 74
Kirsty Struthers 71
Sharon Gayter 71
Jon Parker 71
Gavin Struthers 70
Mark Brown 69
Richard Barnes 67
Jeff Belt 65
Paul Lowe 60
Alasdair Tatham 59
Kev McCloughlin 58
James Fahey 55
Paul Darroch 53
Kimberley Skiba 53
Anne Robson 52
Paul Thwaites 52
Dean Law 50
Maria Clemit 49
Chris Walker 48
Mark Behrens 45
Keith Wilson 44
Craig Stokes  42
Lee Morgan 42
David Ainsley 42
Jane Wilson 39
Gareth Wilson 36
Douglas Howarth 35
Paul Bainbridge 35
Tony Holland 34
Barry Moody 34
Martin Luxton 34
Kerry Jarvis 33
Peter Keen 32
Paul McClean 32
Jonathan Skidmore 32
Harry Potter 31
Jim Robson 31
Stefan McCloughlin 31
Steven Smith 27
Philip Hughes Narborough 27
Owen Brown 26
Chris Ward 26
John Cornwell 25
Peter Gamble 25
Mike Knox 23
Anne Marie Wilson 22
Julian Barwick 22
Chris Marchant 22
Mark Edwards 21
Rob Poynter 21
Dominic Dunn 20
Darren Clements 19
Bill Pennell 18
Simon Harper 18
Bill Ferguson 18
Chris Cornwell 17
Gareth Wilson 16
Paul Stocks 16
Tim Lowes 16
Bryan Saysell 15
David Hughes 15
Bob Howe 14
Andrew Ackerley 14
Paul Gamble 12
Andy Race 10
Mark Wilson 9
Brian Roberts 9
Josh Asbrook 9
Diane Jobson 8
Angela Ackerley 8
Asma Shaffi 6
Nicholas Ryan 6
Iain Hall 6
Ken Farrell 6
William Gaytor 5
Doug Welsh 4
Helen Simmons 4
Petra Eriksson 2
Bref O'Rourke 2
William Rutherford 1
Kath Blakey 1
Graham Currie 1
Rob Jones 1
Lee Baines 1
Carolyn Gale 1
Barry Manning 1
Iona Leigh 1
Georgina McDonald 1
Stephen Kelleher 1
Paul Reed 1
Shaun Joughlin 1
Richard Coates 1
Phillip Coleman 1

October upto date championship scores including Redcar half and Castleton

Champ scores Oct 2017

 

NYMAC Road Championship 2017

The NYMAC road championship is now underway. The format will follow in a similar way to the Fell Championship.

The scoring system to help produce close competitions, is as follows: 20 points for an age category win (where age cats are stated), 19 for second, 18 for third and so on all the way down to 1, though everyone will get at least 1 point if they finish the race. 

Heres a link to the fixtures Fixture list 2017

Here are the races that are eligible with the top 12 results to count from a combination of any of the races below:

Road

Old Monks

Brass Monkey

Dewsbury 10k

Snakelane

Thirsk 10

Mermaid 10K

Helmsley Multi Terrain 10k

Spring 5K

Tees Barrage

Great Broughton 10k

Northallerton 10k

Blaydon race

Everyone Active (Victoria) 10K

Ali Brownlee 5k

Kilburn Feast

Summer coast 5k

Darlington 10k

Ray Harrison 10k

Tees pride 10k

Autumn coast 5k

Castleton show 10k

Redcar Half

Richmond 10k

Yorkshire 10k

Leeds abbey dash 10k

Poultry run

 

If any races are cancelled i won’t be substituting any other races

 

Richie Fawcett

Road manager